Privacy Policy

Privacy & Credit Reporting Policy

This is the privacy and credit reporting policy of Resourceco Pty Ltd, Tyrecycle Pty Ltd and related Australian entities, including without limitation Southern Waste Resourceco Pty Ltd and Resourceco Material Solutions Pty Ltd (‘Resourceco Group’, ‘we’ or ‘us’). The purpose of this policy is to ensure that any individual who provides information to Resourceco Group is protected under Australian law in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

Resourceco Group will be considered a credit provider in relation to providing credit under the Privacy Act when it provides credit terms of more than 7 days to its customers who are sole traders (individuals) or in a partnership. Resourceco Group will in such circumstances comply with the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code in relation to the credit.

Words defined in the Privacy Act have the same meaning when used in this policy.

Protecting your privacy

We seek to protect and maintain the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. We will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) in the Privacy Act.

Collection of information

General

We may collect personal information about you such as:

Credit-Related Personal Information

Resourceco Group sometimes provides goods and services to customers on credit. In connection with this credit, Resourceco Group does in some cases handle certain consumer credit related personal information described below (‘credit-related personal information’), including information from credit reporting bodies (‘CRBs’). For example, Resourceco Group may handle this information in providing credit to sole traders, or where individuals such as directors provide personal guarantees for credit Resourceco Group provides to their companies.

We may collect credit-related personal information about you such as:

If you do not provide personal information

The main consequence for you, if some or all of the above personal information is not collected by us is that we may not be able to provide goods, services (including on credit) or information to you, or be able to provide them to the same standard as if we had the information requested. We may also not be able to engage you or your employer to provide services to us.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways. We mainly collect information from you when you knowingly provide it to us including via signing up to our newsletter on our website, when you apply for a job with us, when you attend or perform work at our sites, when you contract with us, make a request or enquiry of us or where your employer is engaged to provide goods or services to us.

We collect personal information from our suppliers and commercial customers when they provide it to us as part of an application to supply goods and/or services or when they request Resourceco Group to provide goods and/or services.

We also collect personal information from our contractors or those contractor’s employees, including when such individuals undertake training, site inductions or where they are required to provide information in order to contract with us.

We may also collect personal information about you from your representatives, including your spouse, business partner or professional adviser (where it is reasonable and practical to do so).

We may collect credit-related information from the “trade references” or bankers you list in our credit application, or such other credit providers named in a credit report issued by a credit reporting agency.

Resourceco Group may obtain a credit report from a credit reporting agency about your personal credit worthiness and activities, or where it is relevant to collecting overdue payments, in respect of credit provided to you, information in relation to collecting overdue payments.

Why we collect, hold and use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about individuals when it is necessary for us to carry on our business functions or to comply with laws.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to answer your enquiry or to provide the information or service that you requested.

We may also collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information:

Direct Marketing

Resourceco Group may engage in direct marketing. If you prefer not to hear from us, please contact us or if available, click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of an email we send you and you will be removed from any future communications.

When we may disclose your personal information to third parties

General

In the course of conducting our business we may provide your personal information to:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Resourceco Group may disclose your personal information to its subcontractors or consultants when it engages third party service providers to undertake works as part of its service delivery to its customers.

Resourceco Group may exchange personal information with its contractors who provide services to Resourceco Group including third parties who undertake internal business processes, including:

Credit-Related Personal Information

Resourceco Group may disclose credit-related personal information to CRBs to assist the CRBs to maintain information about individuals to provide to other credit providers for credit assessments.

Resourceco Group may collect credit-related personal information from CRBs for purposes including, to the extent permitted by law, to assess relevant credit or guarantee applications, manage and review the credit or guarantee, assign debts, collect overdue payments and produce assessments and ratings in respect of the individual’s credit worthiness. Resourceco Group may also exchange credit-related personal information with guarantors, debt buyers and other credit providers.

Resourceco Group may use Equifax and Illion as a CRB.

Overseas recipients

Resourceco Group may disclose personal information to overseas recipients where:

The countries in which such recipients are located will depend on the nature of the services being provided by us and the particular matter involved. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which overseas recipients are likely to be located.

Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider. However, by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the storage of such information on overseas servers and you acknowledge and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to the extent that such storage constitutes a cross-border disclosure. It should be noted however, that international recipients may not have data protection laws that provide the same level of protection that exists under the APPs, and in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under the Privacy Act.

Security

All personal information held by us will be handled and stored in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. We will take reasonable steps to:

Website

When you visit our websites (including our social media pages), we or agencies on our behalf and our internet service provider may monitor and take a record of your visit and log “clickstream data” for statistical purposes such as your server’s IP address.

This privacy policy is strictly limited to the collection, storage and use of personally identifiable information collected by Resourceco Group, in the course of business, and does not apply to any third parties. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any third-party websites and assume no liability for the privacy practices of these websites.

Any link on the Resourceco Group website to external entities are not covered within this policy (except for our social media pages). The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain names of https://resourceco.com.au/ and http://www.tyrecycle.com.au/ and any of our social media pages.

Privacy

At your request we will provide details of the personal information we hold about you. The release of information is subject to some exceptions such as information relating to existing or any anticipated legal proceeding, together with exceptions provided by the Privacy Act.

Unless unusual circumstances apply, we should provide access of your personal information to you within 30 days of the request.

We reserve the right to charge a fee for providing access to your information to your information when permitted by law. We will not charge the individual for the making of the request, for correcting the personal information or for associating the statement with the personal information (as the case may be).

To protect your personal information, the request to us must be in writing and can be sent by letter or facsimile or email. All correspondence should be addressed to:
Mail: Attention: Financial Controller
Resourceco
144 – 150 Wingfield Road North
WINGFIELD SA 5013
Email: enquiries@resourceco.com.au

Our objective is to respond to any request within a reasonable timeframe.

We also aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. Amendment of personal information will be conducted upon written or verbal request from you. You can contact us by writing to the address above to do this.

Complaints

We are committed to the protection of your privacy and personal information. Complaints you may have about your personal information can be lodged with us by using the contact details above.

We will attempt to resolve any complaints within 10 working days. If resolution is not possible within this timeframe we will contact you to discuss the matter further.

You also have the right under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.

Changes to this policy

This policy is subject to change over time without prior notice. We may amend this policy by updating this posting.

Copies of this policy

You can ask us to provide you with a copy of this policy, including a hard copy, by contacting us using the contact details above.

Date published: October 2019